OLT 8610+

GEPON Passive Optical Line Terminal

OLT 8610, the Optical Line Terminal (OLT) provides cost-effective solution with maximum 8 PON links in the compact size box. Together with The ONU (Optical Network Unit) 86x series, each PON link can deliver 1.25 Gbps shared bandwidth to up to 64 ONUs within 10/20Km radius range. Altogether GEPON Series is able to serve maximum 512 subscribers. Modularized design with hot-swappable function is more scalable and lower entry level for operator to provide triple play services to customer.

.Compact 1U OLT supports up to 8 GE PON ports & power redundant 
.Full compliance with IEEE 802.3ah specification & OAM function
.Advanced traffics management for Classification, Policing, Marking, Scheduling, Shaping, and Buffer Management
.Hardware and/or software based Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)
.Advanced L2 features & Quality of Service (QoS) support
.IGMP multicast snooping (v1 & v2)
.Support Console/ Telnet/ NMS management interface for ease of operation and maintenance
.Maximum Frame size up to 9K bytes
.Support Flow Control, Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX on TP port

OLT 8610+ – Optical Line Terminal

-         OLT 8610+/2P: 2 PON, 2*Gigabit Ethernet+ 2*Optical Ethernet

-         OLT 8610+/4P: 4 PON, 4*Gigabit Ethernet+ 4*Optical Ethernet

-         OLT 8610+/8P: 8 PON, 8*Gigabit Ethernet+ 8*Optical Ethernet

System Feature

-         Architecture:

Ÿ   SFP slot design for different requirements

Ÿ   Redundant power modules (OLT8610+/8P)

-         PON port:

Ÿ   Maximum reach up to 20Km

Ÿ   Tx: 1490nm, Rx:1310nm

Ÿ   Max. 4 ports or 8 ports per OLT box

-         Uplink port:

Ÿ   1000Base-T Ethernet, RJ-45 interfaces

Ÿ   1000Base-Fx Ethernet, SFP module slots

Ÿ   Max. 2/4/8 ports per OLT box

-         Capacity:

Ÿ   Max. 64 ONUs per PON port

Ÿ   Whole system support up to 128/256/512 ONUs

-         Management Port:

Ÿ   1 x 10/100Base-T out-band port

Ÿ   1 x RJ-45 Console port (RS-232C)

-         Power Module:

Ÿ   AC+AC redundancy (OLT8610+/8P)

Ÿ   AC: 90~264V AC, 47~63Hz

System Register and Configuration

-         ONU registration & deregistration

-         Enable/disable/reset OLT or ONU

-         ONU authentication/re-authentication

-         ONU MAC authentication

-         Off-line ONU list management

System Management & Maintenance

-         Full complies with IEEE 802.3ah OAM standard

-         CLI, TELNET, EMS management

-         SNMP support

-         Support online upgrading and ONU batch upgrade

-         System and port statistic

-         Alarm management

-         EPON management function: DBA,ONU authorization,

ACL,QOS,etc;

-         Port Status monitoring and configuration management;

Layer 3 Router Function

-         1024 Host Routes;

-         512 Subnet Routes;

-         256 IP Multicast Groups;

Ethernet Layer 2 Function

-         IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN (4096 entries)

-         Port-based VLAN and protocol-based VLAN

-         16K MAC address table

-         IGMP Snooping

-         IEEE 802.3x flow control

-         Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)

-         Port stability statistic and monitoring

-          

Traffic & QoS Management

-         IEEE 802.1P priority queue

-         Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA)

-         Port-based rate limitation

Dimension

OLT 8610+/2P, OLT 8610+/4P

-         442(W) x 200(D) x 44(H) mm

OLT 8610+/8P

-         442(W) x320(D) x 43.6(H) mm

Operating Environment

-         Operation Temperature: -1o C ~ 55 C

-         Storage Temperature: -4o C ~ 85 o C

 

-         Humidity: 5~90%, non-condensing