Optical Electrical Optical Converter

This is an Optical-Electrical-Optical (OEO) signal converter, which has two SFP sockets. It can convert two optical digital signals of SFP modules, which maybe different wavelength, different distance or different mode (single mode/multi mode fiber) and same speed at 100M Hz or 1G Hz auto detection. It allows the operator to maintain the Optical-Electrical-Optical with IEEE 802.3ah Link Layer OAM and TS-1000 OAM at CO or CPE mode.

Request A Quote  Datasheet

  • Feature

    • Protocol transparent 3R fiber media transponder/repeater (Re-amplification, Re-shaping and Re-clocking)
    • Data rates up to 1G
    • Extend transmission distance from fiber
    • Perform optical repeater function
    • Support SFP DDM (Digital Diagnostics Monitoring)
    • Comply with IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN
    • Support Q-in-Q function
    • Maximum Frame size 9K bytes
    • Ethernet bandwidth Control
    • LED indicators for ease of network diagnostic
    • Prompt indication on network failure
    • Firmware upgrade via HTTP
    • Built-in IP-based WEB GUI configuration and maintenance
    • Centralized install with iEAC-16 via web or SNMP management
  • Specifications

    Model
    • ENTU 763S/GO Stand alone Ethernet repeater
    • ENTU 763C/GO Card type Ethernet repeater
    Network Interface
    • Connector type: SFP (MINI-GBIC)
    • SFP type: 100Base-FX SFP modules
    • 1000Base-X SFP modules
    • Support SFP DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring)
    • Temperature, Voltage, Current, Tx Power, Rx Power
    • For detailed wavelength and distance of SFP modules, please refer to SFP Transceivers datasheet
    User Interface
    • Connector type: SFP (MINI-GBIC)
    • SFP type: 100Base-FX SFP modules
    • 1000Base-X SFP modules
    Ethernet feature
    • Link Status
    • Management IP: static IP or DHCP
    • Ethernet bandwidth control
    • Complies with IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN (including Q-in-Q)
    • Jumbo frame to 9k bytes
    Management & OAM Functions
    • Configuration via craft port VT-100 and WEB GUI
    • Console: RJ45 connector (RS232C)
    • HTTP firmware upgrade
    • RMON counter
    • Front panel test button for easy loop healthy testing
    • Reset button back to factory default
    • Support IEEE 802.3ah Link Layer OAM(network side)

    Auto discovery
    Link monitoring
    Remote loopback test
    Remote fault detection

    • Link Fault Reflection
    • Dying Gasp
    • Critical Event
    • Support TS-1000 OAM(network side)

    Loopback test
    Reset remote device
    Get remote device information
    Remote port setting

    LED Indicators
    • PWR, WAN LNK, CO, TST, TP, RF, LAN LNK
    Power Requirement (Stand alone)
    • AC/DC, DC/DC external power adapter (12V, 0.5A)
    • Power consumption: 3.3W
    Dimension
    • 87(W) x 172(D) x 24(H) mm
    Operating Environment
    • Operation Temperature: 0 o C ~ 50 o C
    • Storage Temperature: -20 o C ~ 70 o C
    • Humidity: 90%, non-condensing
  • Application

    Application